New Zealand

Why study in New Zealand?

There are a number of reasons that you should consider studying in New Zealand instead of considering other countries; that’s what we’re going to look at in this section of our website.

World-renowned universities providing world-class education

New Zealand is one of the most attracted foreign education destinations for international students who are looking for world-class facilities and high quality of education .The degrees are recognized around the world as being up-to-date and practical. You will get a high quality, hands on education that you deserve. They have a lot of expertise and experience in helping international students so that they can succeed in their programs.

Work opportunities

There are plenty of work opportunities available for international students. On a student visa, you are allowed to work up to 20 hours a week through the semester; during vacations you can work up to 40 hours. Another great thing is that you can get a permit at the end of your degree program and work for 12 months in the country under a special “work permit” that is alongside your student visa, which is what we’ll look at closer in the last point.

Ease of visa acquisition and residency

The country is welcome to immigration, more so than almost any other country in the world.  If the job you are working at is related to the degree that you received, you can actually apply to get permanent residency, which you will most likely get within 6 months of your application. We look at visa acquisition and residency more in our Visa and Passport section.

Excellent Climatic Conditions

New Zealand enjoys temperate climate with mild summers and cool  winters.

Graduate Diploma in Information Technology – Level 7

What can you learn and earn during this course?

Project management, systems analysis and design, information technology management, database administration, E-business strategies. Learners will acquire a sound knowledge of the information technology environment and will be able to apply high level skills within a business organization to advice on the efficient use of IT within the organization.

Fee for international students$18,900 NZD / Rs 8, 58,000 to $26440 NZD/ Rs 12,00,000 
Intake: November / April / February / July
Entry requirement:

  • A degree conferred by a New Zealand tertiary education institution, or
  • An equivalent qualification approved by the Bachelor of Information Technology Programme Committee, or
  • Ability to demonstrate appropriate equivalent practical, professional or educational experience to the satisfaction of the Programme Committee
  • Candidates who have English as a second language are required to have an International English Language Test Score (IELTS) of 6.0, with a minimum of 5.5 in the written band

 

GDICT (Graduate Diploma in Information and Communications Technology) – Level 7

What can you learn and earn during this course?

GDICT teaches you professional practice; special topics; software development endorsement including advanced programming, java mobile and web, advanced database, IT project management etc. This 40 week long program endows students with focused instruction in Software Development or Computer Networking, as well as covering core aspects of professionalism relating to the ICT industry. 

Fee for international students: $15,422 p.a/ Rs 7,00,000 to $22033/ Rs 10,00,000
Intake – Feb/ July
Entry criteria – A bachelor’s degree, or higher, from an accredited provider in a relevant ICT field is required for entry into this programme.

 

  •  

Graduate Diploma in Animation – Level 7

What can you learn and earn during this program?

Computer Practical, Video and Sound Design, 3-D modeling, Maya I, Illustration, Typography in Motion, Animation, Maya II. Through the program, students will acquire an advanced level of knowledge and skills in creative animation techniques, advanced knowledge of the principles and processes involved in generating animation and will be able to employ technical understanding in the relevant industry utilized software.

Fee for international students – $18,083 /Rs 8,21,000 to $24236/ Rs 11,00,000
Intake – July
Entry criteria – A relevant bachelor’s degree with an overall band of 6.0 in academic IELTS.

 

Post Graduate Diploma of Computer Graphic Design – Level 8

What can you learn and earn during this program?

The program encompasses self-directed research and assigned projects relating to each student’s selected area of specialization. Students will be able to develop applied skills and expertise in their chosen area of specialization. They will also gain a computer graphic design qualification which enables a variety of employment opportunities in design and technology.

Fees for international students: $18,083/ Rs 8,21,000 to $24236/ Rs 11,00,000
Intake – Feb 
Entry criteria – All applicants must meet the general admission criteria as approved by the Academic board along with an overall band of 6.5 in academic IELTS.

 

National Diploma in Science (Two years) – Level 5 or 6

What can you learn and earn during this program?

This course would be an excellent choice for Indian students who have completed class 12 (in science).Graduates of this course get an opportunity to work with NZ’s leading scientists in the field of  biochemistry, microbiology, molecular biology, immunology etc.

Fee for international students – NZD $16120 p.a/Rs 7,30,000 to $22033.46 NZD/ Rs 10,00,000
Intake – Feb & July

 

Diploma in Technology (Science) -Level 6

What can you learn and earn during this program?

This science program is a 2 year specialized training programme, which equips students with the knowledge and skills required by today’s science community. After two years of study, students you will be ‘work ready’ for employment in modern laboratories. Students may gain employment as Laboratory Technicians in areas such as medical science, analytical services, the dairy industry and conservation. 

International student fee: $18,900 NZD / Rs 860,000 to $24236/ Rs 11,00,000
Intake – Feb

 

 

Graduate Diploma in Lab Technology (level 7)

What can you learn and earn during this program?

The USP of this program is that it helps with job placements to enhance a student’s employment opportunities. Ideal for Indian science graduates, this industry endorsed qualification opens up gateways for students for a career as a laboratory technician.

Fee for international students: $18,690/Rs 848255 to $24236/ Rs 11,00,000 + $500/Rs 23,000 approx for textbooks (p.a) and travel to work placements
Intake: Feb 

Some of the courses offered by QAG which are highly popular among Indian students are:

  • Diploma in Information Technology – Level 7 (BusIT)

This two-year program endows business organizations with multi-skilled personnel who are able to contribute significantly to Information Technology strategies and support within the organization.

  • Diploma in Electronics and Telecommunications – Level 7

This two-year long program imparts advanced skills in electronic circuitry and telecommunications engineering technology. The program provides complex technical competence in electronic devices, electronic communications technologies such as radio, integrated electronics systems, and software that governs the application of this technology.

  • National Diploma in Engineering – Level 6

This program imparts basic knowledge and skills for a career as an engineering technician in electronics engineering, electrical engineering, computer engineering, or telecommunications.
The percentage of students from India going to NZ universities is much less as compared to private and government owned institutes. 

 “Students should not go for generic business or management courses, instead they should concentrate on pursuing courses that are in the ‘Long Term Skills Shortage List’ of New Zealand so that they have better chances of obtaining work after studying.

Q: Is there a deadline for applying?

A: Mostly, 2 months before starting intake date.

Q: IS GRE/GMAT or IELTS/TOEFL is required for admission?

A: Yes, IELTS score is mandatory for admissions in New Zealand.

Q: How much Time it will take to get the offer letter?

A: Maximum 1 to 2 weeks.

Q: Can i work on campus?

A: Yes, students can work both, on campus or off campus.

Q: How long will it take for me to obtain my internship employment?

A: It depends on the student’s communication skills and prior experience.

Q: What type of employment will I get initially?

A: Initially students get internship jobs into their profile. For business related students job opportunities are into auditor, business management, hr management, supply chain manager, business analyst etc.

Q: Must I find an internship job only in the field related to my major or is any job O.K.?

A: We recommend to take internship job into the concerned field of your major for international explosure.

Q: How may working hours will I probably work each week?

A: 20hrs per week.

Q: What if I can’t find employment?

A: You can find part time jobs till you find your internship job.

Q: Could the work authorization be possibly converted into a full time work permit upon completion of the masters program?

A: Yes, you will get a post study visa after completing your studies for 1yr.

Q: How much is the bank statement required for applying VISA?

A: NZ$ 15000 towards living expenses for 1yr and 1st yr fees.

Q: How long I have to keep amount in my bank account for VISA?

A: 6months old bank statement should be shown for visa.

Q: How much tuition fee I have to pay before and after getting VISA/Offer letter?

A: 1st year fees has to be paid before visa.

Q: Can one apply for Dependent VISA?

A: Dependents can apply for visa only if the student is going for level 8 or 9.

Q: How can apply as a dependent VISA?

A: Additional fund in the bank which supports their living expenses.

Q: What is required in order to bring my spouse and family?

A: You will need to produce the documents needed to show your spouse’s or civil partner’s status and evidence of your marital or civil partner status (for example, birth or naturalization certificate of Irish spouse, marriage or civil registration certificate).